CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L88029

Ms. Elizabeth Costa
The Donna Karan Company LLC
580 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit sweater-like cardigans from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Costa:

In your letter dated October 4, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned.

Style K166057DB is a men’s reversible sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 17 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K166057DB is constructed from a double layer of fabric and features a zip-through, rib knit turtleneck; a full front opening with a reversible zipper closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

Style K166259DA is a men’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 53% nylon, 47% cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K166259DA features a zip-through, rib knit turtleneck; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style K166057DB will be 6110.11.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style K166259DA will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem.

Style K166057DB falls within textile category designation 438. Style K166259DA falls within textile category designation 638. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division